,

Department Contacts

Bedminster Township Municipal Building

432 Elephant Road
Perkasie, PA 18944
215-249-3320 / FAX: 215-249-8270

Open Monday thru Friday, 8am to 4pm

Bedminster Township Meeting Room

3112 Bedminster Road
Bedminster, PA 18910

Bedminster Public Works Garage

9 Creek Road
Bedminster, PA 18910
215-795-2669

Bedminster Township Police Department

3112 Bedminster Road
P.O. Box 111
Bedminster, PA 18910
215-795-2972 / FAX: 215-795-2034

Board of Supervisors:

  • Glenn Wismer, Chair
  • Morgan Cowperthwaite, Vice-Chair
  • Mark Schmidt, Member

Staff:

  • Richard H. Schilling, Township Manager and Zoning Officer – Email
  • Patricia S. McVaugh, Administrative Assistant to Manager, Co-Secretary/Co-Treasurer – Email
  • Jean L. Herstine, Office Administrator, Secretary/Treasurer – Email
  • Sarah K. Beebe, Administrative Assistant Planning/Zoning/Building – Email
  • Jeffrey Heacock, Director of Public Works – Email
  • Jamie Heacock, Public Works
  • Randy Labs, Public Works
  • Mark Ofner, Chief of Police – Email
  • Brian Pfaff, Sergeant – Email
  • Mark Thompson, Patrolman – Email
  • Robert Compton, Patrolman – Email
  • Nicholas Virnelson, Patrolman – Email
  • Laurie Hepler, Administrative Assistant – Email
  • Mike Tuttle, Bedminster Twp. Emergency Management Coordinator – Email

Township Professionals:

  • Township Solicitor: John Rice, Esquire (Grim, Biehn & Thatcher)
  • Township Engineer: Thomas Fountain, P.E. (Keystone Municipal Engineering, Inc.)
  • Township Tax Collector: Patricia S. McVaugh
  • Township Public Accounting Firm: Dunlap & Associates

2013 Board / Committees:

Planning Commission:

  • Ron Dise, Chair
  • Dorothy Longacre, Vice-Chair
  • Daryl Rice, Member
  • Anita Cox, Member
  • John Spiegel, Member
  • Township Planner: George Spotts (Castle Valley Consultants)
  • Solicitor: Peter Nelson, Esquire (Grim, Biehn & Thatcher)

Zoning Hearing Board:

  • Walter Wurster, Chair
  • Alexander Rankin, Vice-Chair
  • Kenneth Goldenberg, Member
  • James Logie, Alternate Member
  • Solicitor: William Bolla, Esquire (McNamara, Bolla & Panzer)

Municipal Authority:

  • Jay Heacock, Chair
  • Joseph Guagno, Vice-Chair
  • Craig Trauger, Member
  • Larry Longacre, Member
  • Lou McKay, Member
  • Engineer: Entech Engineering
  • Solicitor: Jonathan Reiss, Esquire (Grim, Biehn & Thatcher)
  • BMA Administrator: Private Utility Enterprises

Land Preservation Advisory Committee:

  • Barbara Thomas, Vice-Chair
  • Kenneth Bupp, Member
  • Jesse Berdinka, Member
  • Josh Rice, Member
  • Larry Campbell, Member
  • Jack Rice, Member
  • Dale Myers
  • Solicitor: Colby Grim, Esquire
  • (Grim, Biehn & Thatcher)

Newsletter

Land & Municipal Office

  • 432 Elephant Rd Perkasie, PA 18944
  • Phone: 215-249-3320
  • Fax: 215-249-8270
  • Hours: 8am to 4pm, Mon. – Fri.

Police Department

  • 3112 Bedminster Rd PO Box 111 Bedminster, PA 18910
  • Phone: 215-795-2972
  • Fax: 215-795-2034